Festivals: call for entries

Telemania: Call the entries!
 
 
Read more...
 

Cinema Department: Continuation of the contest for short movies (2019_kg)
 
Read more...
 

Cinema Department: new contest (kg)
Read more...
 

Arman cinema (Almaty) tomorrow: final of the project '48 Hour Film Race'

 

Where: Arman cinema in Almaty (prospekt Dostyk, 104)

When: June 5, 2019 at 6 pm

Full list: 48 films from all 5 Central Asian countries

Countries: Qazaqstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan 

Jury: Gulbara Tolomushova, Aziz Beyshenaliev, Karlygash Muhamedjanova, Oleg Boreskiy, Anara Junusova, Nurlan Batyrov, Anuar Kenzhibayev

Organizer: Diplomatic mission of USA in Qazaqstan

 

 

 

Soon coming final of the project '48 Hour Film Race' (continued)

 

Where: Almaty

When: June 5, 2019

Full list: 48 films from all 5 Central Asian countries

Countries: Qazaqstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan 

Jury: Gulbara Tolomushova, Aziz Beyshenaliev, Karlygash Muhamedjanova, Oleg Boreskiy, Anara Junusova, Nurlan Batyrov, Anuar Kenzhibaeyev

 

 

 
"The Farewell": Grand award in Moscow
 
Title of the festival: IFF for films made by students "Zolotaya pyaterochka"
Place: Moscow, Russia
Dates: 21-23 May, 2019
Title of the film: 'The Farewell', 2018, 15'
Name of the director: Karash Janyshov
 

Uzbekistan Oscar Committee

 

Now Uzbekistan can nominate films for Academy Awards. Uzbekistan launched a national Oscar Committee, as American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences approved the official proposal. It means the country, first time in its almost-three-decade history, can nominate films for the Oscars. 

 

Days of Uzbek cinema in South Kyrgyzstan

 

Where: Osh & Jalal-Abad

When in Osh: June 6, 8, 2019

When in Jalal-Abad: June 7, 2019

Films: Fortitude by Rashid Malikov, Hot Bread by Umid Khamdamov, Delbirim by Sarvar Karimov and documentary Gijduvoniy

 

 

 

Soon coming final of the project '48 Hour Film Race'

 

Where: Almaty

When: June 5, 2019

 

 

 

Cinema Camp with master-classes

 

Where: Issyk-Kul Lake

When: June 10-20, 2019

Master-classes from Aziz Muradilaev & Nazira Aytbekova

 

 

 

4 film festival Karek for children and youth

 

Where: Kyrgyzstan

Call for entries: from now until October 1st, 2019

 

 

 

 

Bong Joon-ho's Parasite wins Palme d'Or at Cannes film festival

 

Black-comic thriller from South Korean director of Okja and Snowpiercer takes the top honours at the 72nd edition of the festival. Bong is the first Korean director to have won the top award at Cannes, after last appearing in competition with Okja in 2017. He is the second Asian winner in successive years, after Japanese director Hirokazu Kore-eda triumphed in 2018 with Shoplifters.

 

Kantemir Balagov's Beanpole wins Prize for the best director of Un Certain Regards & FIPRESCI Award at Cannes film festival - 2019

 

Un Certain Regard 2019 presented 18 films in competition. 9 of them were first films. The Opening film was LA FEMME DE MON FRÈRE by Monia Chokri. Under the presidency of Nadine Labaki (director and actress, Lebanon), the Jury was comprised of Marina Foïs (actress, France), Nurhan Sekerci-Porst (producer, Germany), Lisandro Alonso (director, Argentina) and Lukas Dhont (director, Belgium).

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 11 of 208