Festivals: call for entries

Temir Birnazarov's master-class
 
Master-class will be at the November-December-2014-2015
Read more...
 

One World Kyrgyzstan: temporary job

Bir Duino Kyrgyzstan International Documentary Film Festival on Human Rights

In its eighth year, the VIII International Festival of Documentary Films on Human Rights continues to provide a shared site whereby artists, human rights organizations and the Kyrgyz public are united by their desire to contribute to social change. Presenting the best films from across the country, the Festival will challenge, touch and inspire audiences from all walks of life.The strength of the human spirit and the capacity of a human rights based approach to protect the most vulnerable members of society is a common thread that runs through all of them.

Read more...
 

International competition for narrators in epic activities
 
 
 
 
 
Read more...
 
Home Film News The Team of the One World Kyrgyzstan is publishing the list of the films including to the National Competition
Sunday, 24 July 2011 00:00

The Team of the One World Kyrgyzstan is publishing the list of the films including to the National Competition 

 

The V, One World Kyrgyzstan International festival of documentary films on human rights will be held on September 27 - October 2, 2011, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
 
Kyrgyz film-directors have presented 35 documentaries for the selection. For the National competition were selected 13 documentaries.
 
The list of the films which will be included into the National Competition program:
 
1) «Under Positive» by Almaz Kabaev, Cinema Development Fund, Kyrgyzstan, producer Ulan Isakbekov, 2010, 13 min.
2) «Shoemaker» by Nurlan Razakulov, Cinema Development Fund, Kyrgyzstan, producer Ulan Isakbekov, 2011, 26 min.
3) «Ferry man» by Mirlan Abdykalykov, Cinema Development Fund, Kyrgyzstan, producer Ulan Isakbekov, 2011, 23 min.
4) «The boy running to the fire» by Bakyt Turdubaev, «Aytysh-film», Kyrgyzstan, producers Sadyk Sher-Niyaz & Farkhad Bekmanbetov, 2011, 19 min.
5) «Torture…» by Elizaveta Stishova and Bakyt Turdubaev, «Aytysh-film», Kyrgyzstan, producers Sadyk Sher-Niyaz & Farkhad Bekmanbetov, 2011, 16 min.
6) «Flawed Dream» by Nishana Jeenalieva & Aktan Ryskeldiev, «Tazar» film company, Kyrgyzstan, producers Temir Birnazarov & Emil Satpashev, 2010, 20 min.
7) «Youth issues» by Almazbek Zarylbek uulu & Abdulaim Mamadaliev, NGO «Our Century» & Kyrgyz State Institute of Arts, Kyrgyzstan, 2011, 23 min.
8) «Osh. Six month later» by Daria Sytenkova, NGO «Door Media», Kyrgyzstan, producer Vyacheslav Goncharov, 2011, 20 min.
9) «Paradise at the Feet of» by Chinara Tokonova, NGO «Door Media», Kyrgyzstan, producer Vyacheslav Goncharov, 2011, 20 min.
10) «Osh Hostilities» by Nika Joldosheva, Kyrgyz State Institute of Arts, Kyrgyzstan, 2011, 12 min.
11) "The Road to Mecca" (A Hero of our time) by Asel Juraeva, «Kyrgyzfilm» & «Tazar», Kyrgyzstan, 2011, 18 min.
12) «Light» by Jaken Chotoy, «Altay Cinema Group», Kyrgyzstan, 2011, 22 min.
13) "Save and Protect" by Flora Gazieva, Kyrgyztelefilm, Kyrgyzstan, 2011, 29 min.
 
All the best – Gulbara Tolomushova