Festivals: call for entries

ALTERNATIVA FILM Labs announces an open call for the Impact Lab_kg

 

Deadline: 05.08.2024. The Impact Lab will take place from September 26 to October 1 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

Read more...
 

ALTERNATIVA FILM Labs announces an open call for the Impact Lab

 

Deadline: 05.08.2024. The Impact Lab will take place from September 26 to October 1 in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

Read more...
 

LENDOC: call for entries

 

Deadline: 15.07.2024

Please submit your films & projects

Read more...
 
Sunday, 26 May 2024 00:00

Cannes Film Festival 2024: Winners

 

The 2024 Cannes Film Festival was officially closed yesterday, on May 25, 2024, as the prizes for the movies and the actors were awarded at the closing ceremony.

 

Main Competition

 

  • Palme d’Or: Anora by Sean Baker
  • Grand Prix: All We Imagine as Light by Payal Kapadia
  • Jury Prize: Emilia Pérez by Jacques Audiard
  • Best Director: Miguel Gomes for Grand Tour
  • Best Actress: Adriana Paz, Karla Sofía Gascón, Selena Gomez, and Zoe Saldaña for Emilia Pérez
  • Best Actor: Jesse Plemons for Kinds of Kindness
  • Best Screenplay: The Substance by Coralie Fargeat
  • Special Prize: The Seed of the Sacred Fig by Mohammad Rasoulof

 

Un Certain Regard

 

  • Un Certain Regard Prize: Black Dog by Guan Hu
  • Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: The Story of Souleymane by Boris Lojkine
  • Un Certain Regard Best Director: The Damned by Roberto Minervini / On Becoming a Guinea Fowl by Rungano Nyoni
  • Un Certain Regard Performance Prize: Anasuya Sengupta for The Shameless / Abou Sangare for The Story of Souleymane
  • Un Certain Regard Youth Prize: Holy Cow by Louise Courvoisier
  • Special Mention: Norah by Tawfik Alzaidi

 

Cinéfondation and Short Films Competition

 

  • Best Short Film: The Man Who Could Not Remain Silent by Nebojša Slijepčević
  • Special Mention: Bad for a Moment by Daniel Soares
  • Cinéfondation First Prize: Sunflowers Were the First Ones to Know… by Chidananda S Naik
  • Cinéfondation Second Prize: Out of the Window Through the Wall by Asya Segalovich / The Chaos She Left Behind by Nikos Kolioukos
  • Cinéfondation Third Prize: Bunnyhood by Mansi Maheshwari

 

Critics’ Week

 

  • Grand Prize: Simon of the Mountain by Federico Luis
  • French Touch Prize of the Jury: Blue Sun Palace by Constance Tsang
  • Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: Montsouris Park by Guil Sela
  • Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Ricardo Teodoro for Baby
  • Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: Julie Keeps Quiet by Leonardo Van Dijl
  • Canal+ Award for Short Film: Absent by Cem Demirer
  • SACD Award: Julie Keeps Quiet by Leonardo Van Dijl